Cocoa Butter solid Oil

Cocoa Butter solid Oil
Unrefined Cocoa Butter 100gUnrefined Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter solid Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • GC/MS Tested
5.18 (ex VAT)
11.04 (ex VAT)
15.82 (ex VAT)
30.66 (ex VAT)
2.5mls = (.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls = (.338oz), 30mls = (1oz), 50mls = (1.69oz), 100mls = (3.38oz), 250mls= (8.45oz), 500mls = (16.9oz), 1000mls = (33.8oz)

 

Cocoa Butter, 100% Pure Organic Theobroma cacao
Cocoa butter dark, organic with 35% organically grown Fairtrade dark chocolate solids

Moisturizing and protective qualities. Helps keep skin soft and supple without being sticky. Ideal for treating sensitive and damaged skin. Its actions are soothing. Melts on contact with skin. Food grade.

Product Details
Product Details

Cocoa Butter, 100% Pure Organic Theobroma cacao
Cocoa butter dark, organic with 35% organically grown Fairtrade dark chocolate solids

Moisturizing and protective qualities. Helps keep skin soft and supple without being sticky. Ideal for treating sensitive and damaged skin. Its actions are soothing. Melts on contact with skin. Food grade.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI COCOA BUTTER 100% Pure

LATIN NAME: Theobroma cacao.
SOURCE: Cocoa pod (Product of chocolate).
COLOUR: Pale yellow-white.
ORIGIN: Dominican republic
AROMA: slight white chocolate.

Solid at room temperature. Supplied in large mouth white HDPE container: See below:

QUALITIES: Used extensively in the food and cosmetics industry, cocoa butter is a waxy fat added for its moisturising and protective qualities to creams and lotions. It helps to keep the skin soft and supple without being sticky. It is ideal in creams, particularly when combined with other plant extracts for treating sensitive and damaged skin, including nappy rash. Its actions are soothing. It contains stearic, palmitic, oleic, and linoleic fatty acids.

Cocoa butter is a product of the de-fatting process involved in chocolate and chocolate powder manufacture. It was patented by Van Houten 150 years ago. Main areas of production of cocoa are Ghana, Nigeria, Ivory Coast, Cameroon and Brazil.

Description and Physical Properties. A yellowish-white solid, having a faint, agreeable odor, and a bland, chocolate-like taste.

It is usually brittle at temperatures below 25 C. Oil of Theobroma is slightly soluble in alcohol soluble in boiling dehydrated alcohol. Specific gravity: about 0.973 at 25C. It melts between 30 and 35 C. Refractive index : 1.4537 to 1.4578 at 40 C

1.The Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fermentation and drying process of the Cocoa bean.

2.The beans undergo pressing process where 80% Cocoa Liquor is obtained from the beans (the residue being moisture, shell impurities)

3.After pressing the liquor then yields 50% Cocoa Butter and 50% cake or powder

4.The butter is then filtered (by steam/heat transfer/water method) using natural filters before setting into blocks/slabs

5.Packed into 25 kilo nett boxes and transported in containers (by sea) to European destinations

6.Human beings transport the fruit of the Cocoa to the mills from harvesting.


Supplied in large mouth white HDPE container:

When the working liquid is water and the bain-marie is used at sea level, the maximum temperature of the inner container will not exceed 100 degrees Celsius (the boiling point of water at sea level)

As long as there is plenty of water and you watch carefully to only just melt the oil, the oil will be much lower than boiling.

HDPE can withstand temperatures of (120 °C for short periods, 110 °C continuously).
The boiling point of water is about 212 F / 100 C, high elevation cooking generally takes longer since boiling point is a function of atmospheric pressure. In Denver, Colorado, which is at an elevation of about one mile, water boils at approximately 95 C. The internal surface of the plastic will not reach 100°C if you just melt the solids to oil.

All oils should be kept out of eyes. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes. You should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive.

May Contains Nut Oil, as bottled near nut oils.

Recently Viewed

Top