KOBASHI THYME RED OIL 100% Pure

LATIN NAME: Thymus vulgaris.
SOURCE: Steam distilled flowering herb.
COLOUR: Clear, pale yellow with a green-red tint.
ORIGIN: England
TYPE: Thymol
AROMA: Warm, spicy, piercing, sweet and pungent, characteristic of the fresh herb.

Dilute 0.5% in carrier.

QUALITIES: A powerful oil high in Thymol ( 37%). para cymene ( 29%) , limonene ( 0.7%) gamma terpinene (9%), Linalool ( 6.3%), Carvacrol ( 3%) Use this one with extra caution, and only in low dilution's. ( less than 1%.) Thyme is very anti viral and a powerful killer of germs, an obvious choice to vaporise especially during the winter.

Thyme is an energising and strengthening oil and will help you to focus, especially useful for those who tend to be a bit dreamy, or if returning to work after a long vacation.

It has a long history of use and can be traced back to the times of the Pharaohs, where it was employed during the embalming process. Thyme was also used extensively to fumigate; the name is derived from the Greek word thymos - to perfume.

Thyme also enjoys a long association with the culinary arts, where it was and still is employed as a flavouring and was also used to slow down putrefication. The proliferation of bacteria was slowed down and the broth was prevented from going bad for three days.

You may find adding Thyme linalool 0.5% to a 30ml bottle of Eucalyptus and spraying the air at the walls around you, but leaving the room for a couple minutes before reentering; so the oil doesn't get in the eyes, helpful.

We tend to use thyme in an atomiser added to water, shaken well and sprayed around the house, particularly next to Liaka our pet collie's bed, she seems to like the aroma too! BUT do not spray while the the animal is in the vicinity.

Thyme is used by the pharmaceutical industry; also in toiletries, fragrances and the food industry. Although, we don't sell for internal use.

Blends well with Rosemary, Bergamot, Lemon, Melissa, Lavender, Marjoram and Pine.

A member of the Lamiaceae family, it is a perennial evergreen bushy shrub growing up to forty-five centimetres in height, with small silvery green oval shaped leaves and woody stem. Small pale mauve flowers appear in spring and summer. Native to the Mediterranean region, cultivated world wide.

Human whispers is a game were one person says or writes something and the information is wrongly written or interpreted.

Once in a book some one wrote thyme white and meant to say Thyme wild which is Thymus_serpyllum.

Thymus_serpyllum



Thyme sweet originally was quote in conjunction with Thyme linalool and the association has stuck so far.

To the best of my knowledge, Thyme (white) is a fractionated oil (good for paint stripper) and many times is synthetically made or tar derived.

"Natural thyme oil distilled in Spain or Morocco possesses usually a yellowish red, sometimes deep red, color, caused by the action of phenols upon iron condensers in the field stills.

An almost colorless oil can by re distilling (rectifying) the red oil. The process is accompanied by a loss of oil, and by a corresponding increase in the phenol content than red thyme oil.

In past years (occasionally today, '1949') white thyme oils were offered on the market with a phenol content as low as 20 percent. This situation was brought about by the specifications of earlier editions of the U.S.P. which permitted a phenol content of 20 percent as lower limit. Such oils, however, do not represent natural products; they are made by adding oil of turpentine,terpenes, steam distilled pine oil, camphor oil fractions, or p-cymene to genuine thyme oils which possess a natural high phenol content." excerpts from The Essential Oils: Guenther

Conclusion: rectifying an oil would make it more expensive, due to loss of oil, extra energy and labor needed to manufacture. Also in the case of thyme the phenol content would be increased. With only a yield of 0.69 to 0.74% oil, if this oil's relative purchase price is at a cheaper relative market rate it is almost certainally not 100% thyme oil.

Cas no.8007-46-3 / 84929-51-1
EINECS/ELINCS Nº:284-535-7
INCI:Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Oil
Origin:Spain
Cultivation type: Plantations
Part of the plant: Stems, leaves and flowers
Production method: Steam distillation
EU CLASSIFICATION (Art.16 Regulation 1334/2008/EEC)
Natural flavoring substance
USA CLASSIFICATION (U.S.Code Regulation Title 21, Section 101.22(a) (3))
THYME LINALOOL OIL (Thymus vulgaris)
Thymus vulgaris L., Lamiaceae
Fecha revisión: 31/03/2015 Ver 5 1 / 5
Natural flavor or Natural flavoring
NATURAL GRADE
100% Pure and Natural
COSMETIC AND PERFUMERY GRADE
According to the Directive cosmetic 76/768/EEC and amendments and Reglament 1223/2009
FOOD GRADE
According to Regulation 1334/2008/EEC and amendments
According to U.S.Code Regulation Title 21 – Specify section: 182.20
FEED GRADE food grade for animals
According to Regulation 1831/2003/EEC and 183/2005/EEC
According to U.S.Code Regulation Title 21 – Specify section: 582.20
IONISATION
This product has not be treated by ionisation
CMR
This product is in accordance with the Directive 2003/36/EEC modified 76/769/EEC and Reglement 1223/2009
GMO free product
According to the Regulation 1829/2003 and 1830/2003

NANOMATERIAL
According to the Reglement 1223/2009
ANIMAL TESTING
This product is not tested on animals
CONTAMINANT
This product complies with EC directive 1881/2006 and its possible amendments
PESTICIDES
This product complies with EC directive 396/2005 and its possible amendments
HEAVY METALS
This product complies with the requirements: · Arsenic < 3 mg/ kg
· Lead < 10 mg/ kg
· Cadmium < 1 mg/ kg
· Mercury < 1 mg/ kg
PHATALES
This product do not contain · DEHP bis (2-ethylhexyl) phthalate
· DBP Dibutyl phthalate
· DEP Diethyl phthalate
· BBP Butyl Benzyl Phthalate
REACH according to 1907/2006/EEC
This raw is material under the scope of REACH Regulation
Registered n°:
Fecha revisión: 31/03/2015 Ver 5 2 / 5

{ 0% of LIMITED SUBSTANCES IN THE END PRODUCT
Attachment III, part A of the European Flavor Directive 1334/2008
Teucrin A 12798-51-5
Thujon 471-15-8; 546-80-5
Menthofurane 494-90-6
Methyleugenol 93-15-2
Safrol 94-59-7
Estragol 140-67-0
Pulegone 89-82-7
Quassine 76-78-8
Aloin 8015-61-0
Substance CAS %
Agaric acid 2757-90-6
beta Asarone 5273-86-9
Hydrocyanic acid 74-90-8
Hypericine 548-04-9
Capsaicin 404-86-4
Coumarin 91-64-5 }

COSMETIC ALLERGENS
Sensitizers as per attachment III of the EC cosmetic directive 76/768
ALLERGENS, CAS#, %
Gamma methyl ionone 127-51-5
Hexyl cinnamaldehyde 101-86-0
Amyl cinnamic alcohol 101-85-9
Amyl cinnamal 122-40-7
Oak moss 90028-68-5
Phenyl acetaldehyde 122-78-1
Linalool 78-70-6, 50 - 80%
Tree moss 90028-67-4
Geraniol 106-24-1, 0.02 - 0.5%
Isoeugenol 97-54-1
Eugenol 97-53-0
Farnesol 4602-84-0
Coumarin 91-64-5
Limonene 5989-27-5, 2 - 5%
Citral 5392-40-5, 0.02 - 0.5%
Citronellol 106-22-9
Benzyl salicylate 118-58-1
Cinnmal 104-55-2
Benzyl benzoate 120-51-4
Benzyl cinnamate 103-41-3
Benzyl alcohol 100-51-6
Cinnamyl alcohol 104-54-1
ALLERGENS CAS %
Anisyl alcohol 105-13-5
Fecha revisión: 31/03/2015 Ver 5 3 / 5
FOOD ALLERGENS
Food Allergens as defined in Directive 2003/89/EEC
Lupin & derivatives (ALBA35) NO NO
Acid benzoic E210- E213 NO NO
Acid sorbic E200- E203 NO NO
BHT E321 NO NO
Tocopherols E306-E309 NO NO
SO2 and SO3 concentration > 10 mg/Kg NO NO
BHA E320 NO NO
Sesame and products thereof NO NO
Mustard and products thereof NO NO
Shell Fruit nuts NO NO
Celery and products thereof NO NO
Soy and soy products NO NO
Milk and products thereof (lactose) NO NO
Fish and products thereof NO NO
Peanuts and products thereof NO NO
Shellfish, crustaceans and products thereof NO NO
Eggs and products thereof NO NO
Allergens Allergens directly added Risk during production?
Cereal with gluten NO NO
Lyral 31906-04-4
Methyl heptine carbonate 111-12-6
Hydroxycitronellal 107-75-5
Lilial 80-54-6
Molluscs and derivatives NO NO
Beef & derivatives (ALBA09) NO NO
Carrot NO NO
Meat: NO NO
Lavas NO NO
Cicely NO NO
Chervil NO NO
Coriander NO NO
Dill NO NO
Caraway NO NO
Umbellifereae : NO NO
Aniseed NO NO
Cinnamon NO NO
Vanilla beans NO NO
Strawberry NO NO
Spices: NO NO
Orange NO NO
Peach NO NO
Banana NO NO
Apple NO NO
Fruits: NO NO
Kiwi NO NO
Tomato NO NO
Shiitake mushrooms NO NO
Legumes & Pulses (ALBA17) NO NO
Garlic NO NO
Allergic food source or
products thereof
contain any foods listed? Risk during production?
Vegetables: NO NO
Fecha revisión: 31/03/2015 Ver 5 4 / 5
Umbelliferae NO NO
Bee Pollen/Propolis NO NO
Sweeteners (incl. Artificial) NO NO
TBHQ NO NO

KOSHER STATEMENT
NO Contains animal products or ingredients derived from animal origin
NO Contains fish products (seafood included) or derived from fish products
NO Contains grape products or ingredients derived from grape or wine sources
NO Contains products derived from milk
NO Animal ,fish (seafood included), grape or milk sources are present during the manufacturing process
IFRA DECLARATION
This essential oil has the following compound regulated
Material Category
1
Category
2
Category
3
Category
4
Category
5
Category
6
Category
7
Category
8
Category
9
Category
10
Category
11
Citral 0,04 0,05 0,2 0,6 0,3 1 0,1 1,4 5 2,5 Not
Restricted
Not
Restricted Standards
Geraniol 106-24-1 R < 0.5
#N/A #N/A
#N/A #N/A
#N/A #N/A
#N/A #N/A
Citral 5392-40-5 R < 0.5
Carvone 99-49-0 R < 0.05
138-86-3
Linalool S < 80
Limonene
78-70-6
S < 5
Name CAS Standars % in the prodcut
Fecha revisión: 31/03/2015 Ver 5 5 / 5
Carvone 0,08 0,1 0,4 1,2 0,6 1,9 0,2 2 5 2,5 Restricted
Geraniol 0,3 0,4 1,8 5,3 2,8 8,6 0,9 2 5 2,5 Not
Restricted
#N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
#N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
#N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
Fine
Fragrance
Eau de
Toilette
Fragrancing
cream
Other leave
on
Rinse off Non skin
Other non
cosmetic
products not
covered
previously
#N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
#N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A
Limits in the finished product (%)
Limits in the finished product (%)
#N/A
Skin contact products
Non skin contact products
#N/A #N/A
Material Critical Effect
Leave on products Rinse off products
#N/A
#N/A
#N/A
Material Critical Effect
Sorbic acid and sorbates (E200-E203) NO NO
BHA/BHT (E320 - E321) NO NO
Nucleotides (E627, E630, E631, E635) NO NO
Quinine NO NO
HVP/TVP NO NO
Maize & derivatives (ALBA14) NO NO
Food Colours NO NO
Glutamates (E620-625) (ALBA24) NO NO
Cocoa incl. Chocolate (ALBA15) NO NO
Food Additives NO NO
Benzoates (E210 - E219) NO NO
Caffeine NO NO
Gelatin NO NO
Yeast Extract & Dried Yeast NO NO
Pine nuts NO NO
Japanese noodles NO NO
Sunflower seeds NO NO
Poppy seeds NO NO
Other: NO NO
Soba/Buckwheat NO NO
Chicken (ALBA11) NO NO
Chicken eggs (ALBA03) NO NO
Pork & derivatives (ALBA10) NO NO
Gluten NO NO

See:

Thyme linalool



wikipedia on Thyme



Thymus vulgaris analysis



Thyme is indicated in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for dyspepsia, chronic gastritis, bronchitis, pertussis, asthma, diarrhoea, laryngitis, tonsilliti. Although, we are not making these medical claims.
Back