KOBASHI TAGETES OIL 100% Pure

LATIN NAME: Tagetes minuta (African Marigold).
SOURCE: Steam distilled from the flowering plant.
COLOUR: Clear, amber.
ORIGIN: South Africa.
AROMA: Powerful, bittersweet, green, floral.

dilute to 0.5% in 99.5% carrier

QUALITIES: Has excellent fungicidal properties. I (Scott Ballard) mixed a 5% blend with water - shaken well and sprayed it on the inside walls of our green house, wearing protective clothing, gloves and eye goggles. This year we grew plenty of grapes without the usual mould. Repels flies and is one of the ingredients in our insect repellent. Can be used to treat fungal infections, corns and veruccas.

When using on skin dilute well (read side of bottle) do not use prior to going into the sun.

Caution: Use at less than 0.5%.(1 drop in 20ml) Photo toxic- meaning some of its chemicals absorb light instead of repelling it. Not a problem when used in shampoo or soap as most is washed away. Use with caution and well diluted. Naturally farmed.

Blends well with Lavender, Clary sage, Jasmin and the Citrus oils.

A member of the Asteraceae family, it is a strongly scented annual, growing up to thirty centimetres, with bright orange daisy like flowers. Native to South America and Mexico and grows wild in Africa. It is often used in companion planting when growing crops organically, to ward off pests, especially carrot fly.

No pesticides or herbicides found @ ppm.

Kobashi Essential Oils Site Map
Back