KOBASHI SPIKENARD OIL 100% Pure (also nard and muskroot) organically grown

LATIN NAME: Nardostachys jatamansi DC.
SOURCE: steam distilled from the ROOTS
COLOUR: yellowish hay
ORIGIN: North East India/ Himalayas
AROMA: soft, smooth-woody-musky sweet and tenacious

QUALITIES: A viscous rich oil. Spikenard, also known as Nard oil, is used as a perfume, an incense, a sedative. It is also a good skin care oil and may be added to creams and lotions to treat problem skin. Spikenard is an ingredient in our sensual massage blend.

It is the oil mentioned in the Bible, in the Song of Solomon, and to anoint the feet of Jesus at the last supper. Spikenard was highly regarded and a valuable commodity in the Roman Empire. One pound (.66 of a kilo) was worth 300 denarii. A denarii was a labourers daily wage. It was used by the Mogul empress Nur Jehan to make rejuvenating cosmetics. In Ayurvedic medicine it is considered harmonizing to the constitution and strengthening for the mind.

Blends well with the Spice oils, Lavender, Patchouli, Pine and Vetiver.

Fowering plant of the Valerian family that grows in the Himalayas of India and Nepal. The plant grows to about 1 m in height and has pink, bell-shaped flowers. It prefers light well drained gritty soil, and partial shade. Propagate by ripe seed.
Back