KOBASHI CHAMOMILE-ROMAN OIL 100% Pure

LATIN NAME: Anthemis nobilis syn: Chamaemelum nobile (L.)
SOURCE: Steamed distilled from the flowers.
COLOUR: clear light blue - sometimes light green.
ORIGIN: England
AROMA: Strong floral, sweet fruity aroma, known as 'Earth Apple'

QUALITIES: The Oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skin care preparations. Excellent for skin care, especially sensitive and problem skin. Soothing and relaxing, encourages sleep. Ideal for stiff joints and muscles. During the distillation process, the 'water' fraction of the distillate, containing many of the water soluble fractions of the essential oil Known as the Hydrolat or Floral Water, is collected. This Hydrolat has many of the 'virtues' of the herb and essential oil in a water soluble form, and finds many uses in water-based cosmetic products from skin toners and conditioners to soaps and shampoos. On its own, as a pure hydrolat it has a surprising warm honey-like aroma and can be used as a skin cleanser and toner in its own right

The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilizations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons' nine sacred herbs - known as Maythen. It is not surprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils. The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August . The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused by the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory agent

A member of the Compositae family, a perennial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30 cm with flower spikes during the flowering season which is in July and August, to 45 cm. Both the flower and upper parts of the green herb contain an essential oil which gives the plant its characteristic aroma. The foliage is of a dark green sometimes grayish colour with a much branched 'feathery' appearance. The flowers are characterized by their flattened corolla which is easily distinguished from the dome shaped corolla of Matricaria Used in Kobashi Baby Lotion.

Analysis of Kobashi Chamomile Roman from a known English distillation of Botanical species:CHAMÆMELUM NOBILE

GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY norm NF ISO 11024
Analysis conditions :
CPG 7890 / MS 5975 AGILENT - Column : VF WAX polar 60 m 0,25 mm 0,5 µm
CPG 6890 FID AGILENT - Column : VF WAX polar 60 m 0,25 mm 0,5 µm
Temperature program : 6 mn to 60 °C -2 °C/mn 250 °C - 20mn to 250 °C
Carrier gas He : 23 psis/MS - 30 psis/FID
Sample injection / split : 1 µl of 10 % solution in hexane,
Mass range : 30 to 350, Oil components are identified by a combination of retention times
(our own database) and mass spectra library NKS 75 000 records,Percentages are calculated from GC/FID peaks areas without using corrections factors,

Chromatographic profile (GC/FID)

RTCompound name%Norm (%)Allergens(%)
5.7PROPANAL. 2-METHYL0.02
6.01-OCTENE0.03
6.6FURAN. 2-METHYL0.01
6.82-PROPENAL. 2-METHYL0.01
6.9FURAN. 2.5-DIHYDRO0.01
7.5BUTANAL. 2-METHYL0.04
7.6ISOVALERALDEHYDE0.06
7.91-NONENE0.01
8.02-BUTANONE.3-METHYL0.03
8.5FURAN. 2-ETHYL0.03
8.8ALIPHATIC ESTER0.02
10.4ETHYL ISOBUTYRATE0.02
10.5TRICYCLENE0.02
10.9a-PINENE3.961.0 to 5.0
12.1ETHYL 2-METHYLBUTYRATE0.12
12.9CAMPHENE0.63
13.4ISOBUTANOL0.02
13.8HEXANAL0.12
13.9ISOBUTYL ISOBUTYRATE1.462.0 to 9.0proves norms are't always right.
14.72-HEPTANONE-3-METHYL0.02
15.0b-PINENE0.39
15.7SABINENE0.33
15.9ISOAMYL ACETATE0.06
15.9PINADIENE0.04
16.6PROPYL. 2-METHYLBUTYRATE0.04
17.0BUTYL ISOBUTYRATE 0.02
17.9b-MYRCENE0.03
18.1ETHYL ANGELATE0.08
18.3ISOBUTYL METHACRYLATE1.110.5 to 3.0
18.7ISOBUTYL 2-METHYLBUTYRATE0.61
19.0ALLYL ETHYLBUTYRATE0.51
19.6ISOBUTYL ISOVALERATE0.14
19.8AMYL ISOBUTYRATE0.70
20.0ISOAMYL ISOBUTYRATE1.752.5 to 5.0proves norms are't always right.
20.4ALIPHATIC ALCOHOL0.17
20.5ISOAMYL ALCOHOL0.20
20.6LIMONENE0.200.20
21.11.8-CINEOLE0.10
21.52-HEXENAL0.01
22.1BUTYL METHACRYLATE0.06
22.3FURAN. 2-AMYL0.07
22.53-METHYLPENTYL ACETATE0.34
23.4PRENYL ACETATE 0.12
23.7ISOPROPYL ANGELATE + trans-b-OCIMENE0.73
24.1ALLYL METHACRYLATE0.91
24.3PRENYLIC ESTER0.17
24.83-PENTEN-2-OL0.06
25.32-METHYLBUTYL METHACRYLATE + p-CYMENE2.230.5 to 1.5proves norms are't always right.
25.52-METHYLBUTYL 2-METHYLBUTYRATE0.49
26.3ISOBUTYL ANGELATE9.0030 to 45proves norms are't always right.
26.5ISOAMYL ISOVALERATE0.07
26.7BUTYL CAPROATE0.05
27.1HEXYL ISOBUTYRATE4.08
27.9PRENYL BUTYRATE0.22
28.61-PENTANOL 4-METHYL0.70
29.22-HEPTENAL0.04
29.6HEXYL ESTER0.04
30.0BUTYL ANGELATE0.38
30.4ALLYLIC ESTER0.11
30.61-HEXANOL0.01
31.1METHACRYLIC ESTER0.09
31.7ISOBUTYL TIGLATE0.03
32.2METHALLYL ANGELATE11.386 to 10proves norms are't always right.
32.33-HEXEN-1-OL0.01
32.9METHACRYLIC ESTER3.23
33.22-METHYLBUTYL ANGELATE 6.273 to 7
33.5ISOAMYL ANGELATE8.1912 to 22proves norms are't always right.
33.8METHACRYLIC ESTER0.22
34.0ANGELIC ESTER0.05
34.2HEPTYL 2-METHYLPROPIONATE0.03
35.0METHALLYLIC ESTER0.03
35.4ANGELIC ESTER0.03
35.7ALIPHATIC ALCOHOL0.05
36.6METHACRYLIC ESTER0.06
36.9ALIPHATIC ESTER0.07
37.4METHALLYLIC ESTER0.13
38.1METHALLYL ANGELATE ISOMER0.55
38.4PRENYLIC ESTER0.07
38.6METHALLYL ISOBUTYRATE0.14
39.0PENTYL METHACRYLATE0.06
39.7METHACRYLATE ESTER0.04
40.0SESQUITERPENE0.02
40.2ALKYL ANGELATE0.02
40.3a-COPAENE0.04
40.9METHYLAMYL ANGELATE C1116.90
41.3ALIPHATIC ESTER0.04
41.5METHYLPENTYL METHACRYLATE0.53
42.5a-PINOCAMPHONE0.08
43.1BENZALDEHYDE0.04
43.3LINALOOL0.080.08
43.5ALKYL ANGELATE0.07
44.2ALIPHATIC ESTER0.03
44.5ISOPINOCAMPHONE0.07
44.9METHALLYL METHACRYLATE0.33
45.32-BUTOXY-METHYLETHYL-2-OXOETHYL  BUTYRAT.0.26
46.0PINOCARVONE3.871.3 to 6.0
46.1HEXENYL ESTER0.14
46.3ALIPHATIC ESTER0.10
46.8NOPINONE0.09
47.3CAMPHENE HYDRATE0.34
47.6TERPINENE-4-OL0.04
49.1ALKYL ANGELATE0.03
49.6Cis-p-2.8-MENTHADIEN-1-OL0.02
49.8MYRTENAL0.81
50.4CADINADIENE ISOMER0.03
50.7SESQUITERPENE0.04
51.0Trans-PINOCARVEOL7.562.0 to 7.0proves norms are't always right.
51.2E-b-FARNESENE0.05
51.4MENTHADIENOL ISOMER0.02
51.6trans-p-2.8-MENTHADIEN-1-OL0.07
52.3BUTYRIC ESTER0.33
52.4Trans-VERBENOL0.09
52.9g-CURCUMENE0.02
53.0g-MUUROLENE0.02
53.5a-TERPINEOL0.03
53.6TERPENIC ACETATE0.04
53.8BORNEOL0.26
54.5GERMACRENE D0.37
54.7Cis-p-MENTHA-1.2-DIEN-8-OL0.06
55.2b-SELINENE0.16
55.6FURANIC COMPOUND0.13
56.2a-FARNESENE 0.15
56.6SESQUITERPENE Mw=2020.09
57.2MYRTENYL BUTYRATE0.10
57.4g-CADINENE0.03
57.8b-SESQUIPHELLANDRENE0.16
58.0a-CURCUMENE0.03
58.4METHYLENEBUTANOATE 3-HYDROXY-ISOBUTYL0.08
58.5PHENYLMETHYL ISOBUTYRATE0.08
58.9TERPENIC ESTER0.03
59.3MYRTENOL0.54
59.5Trans-p-MENTHA-1.8-DIEN-2-OL0.04
59.8NERYL BUTYRATE0.03
60.72.4-DECADIENAL0.04
61.7Trans-CARVEOL0.02
62.0GERANIOL0.040.04
62.4p-CYMENE-8-OL0.02
62.6TERPENIC ESTER0.03
63.52-HYDROXY-2-METHYLBUT-3-ENYL ANGELATE 0.21
64.0TERPENIC ESTER0.07
64.5ALIPHATIC ESTER0.03
64.7ISOPENTYL-3-HYDROXY-2-METHYLENEBUTENOAT.0.20
65.9ALIPHATIC COMPONENT0.05
66.8ALIPHATIC ESTER0.02
67.2TERPENIC ESTER0.02
71.0AROMATIC COMPOUND0.26
72.3ALIPHATIC ESTER0.04
75.0SESQUITERPENOL0.02
77.2PENTADECANONE TRIMETHYL0.07
80.6DEHYDROVIRIDIFLOROL0.10
80.8MATRICARIA METHYL ESTER Mw=1740.16
83.5LACHNOPHYLLUM METHYL ESTER Mw=176 ISOM.0.03
84.8LACHNOPHYLLUM METHYL ESTER Mw=176 ISOM.0.02
86.7DEHYDROMATRICARIA METHYL ESTER Mw=1740.08
102.0ALIPHATIC ESTER0.03
103.2ALIPHATIC ALDEHYDE0.06
TOTAL99.950.32

No pesticides or herbicides found @ ppm.

Kobashi Essential Oils Site Map

Assessment report on Chamaemelum nobile

Chamaemelum nobile in Spanish



Chamaemelum nobile
(Redirigido desde Manzanilla romana)
Manzanilla común
Clasificación científica
Reino: Plantae
División: Magnoliophyta
Clase: Magnoliopsida
Orden: Asterales
Familia: Asteraceae
Género: Chamaemelum
Especie: C. nobile
Nombre binomial
Chamaemelum nobile
(L.) All.

La manzanilla o camomila común o romana (Chamaemelum nobile, sin. Anthemis nobilis) es una hierba perenne de la familia de las asteráceas, nativa de Europa.

Back