Clay & Gums

KOBASHI Aromatherapy |  Clay & Gums

Bentonite Clay

Sodium Bentonite

Product
Sodium Activated Bentonite Powder.

Description
Colour: light warm green-grey
A high grade sodium carbonate activated bentonite, milled and air classified to give a consistent fine powder.

Characteristics
Very good drawing properties. Used to draw out oils and toxins from the skin.
Swells in water to form a thixotropic gel.
Good for a poultice.

Can be added to Kobashi Shampoo, Soap or Lotion to reduce oily hair and skin conditions. Try adding 0.5gram to 1 gram (a pinch) to a 250ml bottle of Kobashi Shampoo, Soap or Lotion.

Add 2grams sodium bentonite to 50ml of water to a make a paste. More or less water to get to the desired consistency.

Provides electrical conduction properties in suspension or paste form. When bentonite becomes moist it behaves like putty.

Gums (Resins)

Myrrh and Frankincense Gum Resin, Gum, tears, Resin, Frankincense Gum, Frankincense resin, Myrrh Gum, Resin, Myrrh Resin, Frankincense Tears, Myrrh Tears, Somalian Myrrh, Somalian Frankincense, Vanilla Oleoresin

KOBASHI Aromatherapy |  Clay & Gums

essential-oil-logo.gif
essential-oil-logo.gif

1985 © 2012 - Kobashi Essential Oils for Authentic Aromatherapy